Men Sam An pledges support after visit to displaced families in Siem Reap
Men Sam An, Member of the Supreme Privy Council to His Majesty the King, distributed essential aid and rallied national unity on Wednesday during a visit to 324 families of military personnel and displaced civilians in Siem Reap province.
The visit highlighted ongoing efforts to support those affected by recent hardships, which authorities said have displaced residents.
Sam An praised provincial Governor Prak Sophorn and local officials for organising shelters and coordinating relief. She stated the challenges had forged stronger national solidarity, with citizens supporting both frontline troops and displaced families.
She conveyed the concern of the nation’s top leadership, including Senate President Hun Sen and Prime Minister Hun Manet, for the well-being of the affected families.
Sam An called for continued public unity and confidence in the armed forces, urging support for the Royal Government’s efforts to protect national sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The aid packages distributed included rice, water, canned food, noodles, cooking supplies, eggs, and cash. Additional funds were provided for children and pregnant women. AKP