Some 765,000 foreign tourists visit Angkor Archaeological Park in ten months
Angkor Archaeological Park, the Kingdom’s most popular tourism destination, welcomed 765,518 foreign visitors between January and October this year, representing a slight decline of 1.12 percent compared to the same period last year, according to a report from Angkor Enterprise released on Nov. 1.
Ticket sales during the period generated nearly $35.6 million in revenue, marking a slight decrease of 1.15 percent, the report added.
The entrance fees remain at $37 for a one-day pass, US$62 for a three-day pass, and $72 for a seven-day pass.
Of the total income, $1.53 million was donated to the Kantha Bopha Foundation to support the humanitarian operations of the Kantha Bopha Children’s Hospitals.
Located in Siem Reap province in northwest Cambodia, the 401-square-kilometre Angkor Archaeological Park is home to 91 ancient temples built between the 9th and 13th centuries.
Inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List in 1992, the Park remains the most visited and iconic tourist attraction in the country. AKP