Chhay Rithisen, the Minister of Rural Development, and Thong Khon, a senior minister in charge of special missions and deputy head of the government’s working group for Kampong Thom province, presided over the groundbreaking ceremony on Tuesday.
The groundbreaking ceremony was organised in Sambo village, Sambor commune, Prasat Sambor district, and was led by Rithisen with the participation of the provincial administration, representatives of the ministry of culture fine arts, and approximately 880 other attendees.
At the ceremony, Rithisen said that the upgraded road will facilitate travel, agricultural transportation, and various public services; enhance connectivity between villages and communes, and ensure year-round usability, while saving time and costs.
He added that the road also improves tourism services by making travel more convenient for visitors to the Sambor Prei Kuk temple complex, one of Cambodia’s UNESCO World Heritage Sites.
The minister credited the groundbreaking ceremony to peace achieved through former Prime Minister Hun Sen’s win-win policy and Prime Minister Hun Manet’s leadership.
Sambor Prei Kuk complex, has been inscribed by UNESCO on the World Heritage list on July 8, 2027, and served as the capital of the Chenla Kingdom from the late sixth to the ninth century.