Over 1,000 schools in seven provinces forced to close amid ongoing border conflict
A total of 1,091 schools across seven provinces bordering Thailand have been forced to close as of Dec. 17, due to continued indiscriminate attacks by Thai forces.
The Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports released these figures on Wednesday, noting that the closures have disrupted the education of 254,480 students and affected 11,922 teachers.
According to a Ministry of Interior report, the number of displaced civilians surged to 447,509 as of this afternoon. The civilian death toll currently stands at 17, including one infant, with 77 others reported injured.
Since Dec. 7, the Thai military has renewed its attacks on Cambodian territory, expanding operations deep inside the country.
These operations have reportedly involved heavy weaponry, F-16 fighter jets, artillery, and the use of toxic gas. The conflict has resulted in significant civilian casualties, the destruction of homes, temples, and health centers, and the mass displacement of populations.
Cambodia has stated that it was compelled to respond in self-defense to protect its territorial integrity after exercising more than 24 hours of maximum restraint. AKP