NSSF to launch public service points at Phnom Penh supermarkets
The National Social Security Fund (NSSF) announced plans to launch public service points in supermarkets and malls throughout Phnom Penh, aiming to make its services more accessible to the public.
Meng Hong, Director General of the NSSF, revealed the initiative yesterday, highlighting the organisation’s commitment to expanding its reach and improving service efficiency.
“We plan to launch more public service locations in supermarkets and malls in Phnom Penh to facilitate access for our members and the general public,” he stated.
Hong explained that the new service points are intended to provide accessible, fast, and more efficient service, allowing NSSF members to receive assistance conveniently while shopping. This move is expected significantly to reduce the time required for accessing NSSF services.
While specific locations of the new service points have not yet been disclosed, the NSSF is currently conducting studies to determine the most suitable sites for the new branches.
The NSSF report indicates a substantial increase in membership, with more than two million individuals now enrolled. The organisation, part of the Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training (MLVT), covers compulsory healthcare for diverse groups, including workers, public officials, former civil servants and veterans.