“Nodojiman” Japanese Song Contest Resumed
The annual “Nodojiman” Japanese Song Contest was resumed in 2023 after three years of interruption due to the COVID-19 pandemic, and the final round will be held this weekend.
Organized by the Embassy of Japan, in collaboration with the Cambodia-Japan Cooperation Centre (CJCC) and the Japan Foundation, Phnom Penh Liaison Office, the final round of the 2023 contest will take place on Sunday, June 25, 2023, from 14:30 to 17:00 at the CJCC’s Angkor-Kizuna Hall during Tanabata Festival 2023.
The event is also aimed to mark the 70th Anniversary of Friendship between the two countries.
According to the Embassy of Japan, 50 applications from the public and through the screening process, and 17 representative individuals/groups have been chosen among them to compete for the final contest.
This year’s sponsor includes Cambodian Public Bank Plc., K.A.K.I (DHC Cambodia), The Japan Shop, ITOEN, S&B, and Le Point, it added.
The “NODOJIMAN” Japanese Song Contest has been held annually for the purpose of encouraging Japanese language learners to practice the language through singing songs, said the source, underlining that this contest also aims to strengthen friendship and mutual understanding between the people of Japan and Cambodia through Japanese songs. By C. Nika