Mosque highlights religious harmony
Kien Khleang Mosque founder Hajjah Man Saoda cuts the ribbon at the inauguration of the Kien Khleang Mosque in Phnom Penh on Saturday. Khmer Times
The newly reconstructed Kien Khleang Mosque in Chroy Changvar District, Phnom Penh, was inaugurated on Saturday in a ceremony presided over by Deputy Prime Minister and Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction Minister, Say Samal, who highlighted the importance of religious harmony and the vital contributions of Cambodia’s Muslim community.
“This is another achievement that our country has realised. We are all living together in harmony,” said Samal.
He praised the Muslim community, noting that it continues to play a vital role in strengthening social cohesion and education.
La Lay, Secretary of State at the Ministry of Cult and Religion, emphasised the long history of the Cham Muslim community in the area, recalling the difficulties faced by residents before the construction of the new mosque.
The inauguration marked the completion of the mosque’s reconstruction, which was finalised on January 1. The ceremony drew senior leaders of Cambodia’s Islamic community, local authorities, Hakims, teachers, distinguished national and international guests, and a large gathering of local Muslim residents.
The old mosque, known as Nurul Islam Kien Khleang, was dismantled on December 10, 2023, due to structural deterioration and frequent flooding.Cr:KhmerTimes