Kampot Province receives nearly 400,000 tourists on New Year’s Eve
Experts said that on New Year’s Eve 2024, tourists came to visit the provinces more than in previous years, in Kampot province, only for the countdown day. Nearly 400,000 national and international tourists came to visit for the countdown.
Director of Kampot Provincial Department of Tourism, Soy Sinol, said that with the attention and direct guidance of Mao Thonin, Governor of Kampot, in the decoration of the city, in particular, the development of the coastal area and a lot of entertainment programmes have made the New Year event in Kampot province very proud and full of fun.
The department’s director added that on New Year’s Eve, December 31, 2023, the day of the countdown, 386,488 tourists visited Kampot province, of whom 56,488 visited the province’s resorts and the tourism community; 2,488 were international tourists. Meanwhile, 330,000 tourists, including 1,500 international tourists, have come to enjoy the city and resorts while counting down and watching the fireworks. AKP