EU ready to provide more humanitarian assistance and support peaceful solutions
Prak Sokhonn, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the Kingdom of Cambodia, held a telephone conversation on Wednesday afternoon with Kaja Kallas, High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice-President of the European Commission.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Prak Sokhonn expressed Cambodia’s deep appreciation for the European Union’s support across various development sectors and for its humanitarian assistance to displaced people affected by the ongoing Cambodia–Thailand armed conflict.
Kaja Kallas conveyed her condolences and sympathies to the families of the civilian casualties and to those enduring hardships during this crisis. She reaffirmed the European Union’s readiness to provide further humanitarian assistance and to support peaceful solutions to the conflict through dialogue.
Prak Sokhonn emphasised Cambodia’s consistent commitment to the agreed ceasefire and the peaceful path outlined in the Kuala Lumpur Joint Declaration of Oct. 26, 2025. He exchanged views with Kaja Kallas on the evolving situation and underscored the need to halt the fighting and restore peace along the Cambodia–Thailand border. AKP