China to dispatch Special Envoy for shuttle diplomacy between Cambodia and Thailand
The Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China announced on Wednesday night (Dec. 17) that its Special Envoy for Asian Affairs will make another shuttle-diplomacy trip to Cambodia and Thailand on Thursday in an effort to promote de-escalation and help both sides restore peace.
“As a close neighbor and friend of Cambodia and Thailand, China closely follows the ongoing border conflict between the two countries and has shuttled between the two sides to promote peace. Through its own way, China has been working actively for deescalation,” the statement underscored.
“Tomorrow the Chinese Foreign Ministry’s Special Envoy for Asian Affairs will again make a shuttle-diplomacy trip to Cambodia and Thailand in an effort to bridge the two sides to rebuild peace at an early date,” the statement added. Fresh News