Cambodians and friends in Switzerland appeal to the international community to press Thailand to stop its military aggression
Cambodians and friends in Switzerland appeal to the international community to press Thailand to stop its military aggression. AKP
More than 80 Cambodian patriots and friends across Switzerland, joined by over 30 Swiss and Italian students, gathered in succession at Broken Chair Square in front of the United Nations in Geneva on the afternoon of Dec. 16 to denounce Thailand’s armed aggression and stand for peace, despite limited notice.According to the Permanent Mission of the Kingdom of Cambodia to the UN Office in Geneva, from this powerful symbolic ground of human conscience, they rejected the use of force, called for full respect for the ceasefire and peace accords. They reaffirmed that disputes must be settled peacefully and in accordance with international law.
They condemned brutal and indiscriminate attacks on civilians, civilian objects and cultural heritage, including the UNESCO-listed Temple of Preah Vihear. They urged the United Nations and the international community to press Thailand to halt its military aggression and return to good-faith diplomacy and the peaceful settlement of disputes.
On the occasion, Ambassador Dara In expressed his heartfelt appreciation to all who gathered, noting that their presence echoed far beyond the square itself. It was, he said, “a stand for peace, for justice and for Cambodia’s sovereignty—the unified voice of the Khmer people, calm yet resolute, standing against aggression and firmly anchored in law and dignity.” AKP