Cambodia, Qatar to establish bilateral consultation mechanism to strengthen cooperation
The Kingdom of Cambodia and the State of Qatar have concurred on the importance of establishing a mechanism for bilateral consultations between their respective Ministries of Foreign Affairs to further deepen their relations and cooperation.
The agreement was made during the meeting at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation (MFAIC) in Phnom Penh on May 8 between Sok Chenda Sophea, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of MFAIC, and Khalid Ali Abdullah Abel, Ambassador of the State of Qatar to Cambodia with Residence in Hanoi.
The platform will serve as an effective tool for exploring additional avenues for bilateral cooperation, underlined the MFAIC in a news release this evening.
Both sides expressed their satisfaction with the enduring friendship and robust cooperation between Cambodia and Qatar since the establishment of diplomatic relations in 2008. They reiterated their commitments to further enhancing bilateral ties and extending support in the international fora for the shared interests of both nations.
The Cambodian DPM expressed his sincere appreciation and graciously accepted the invitation from Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdulrahman bin Jassim Al Thani, Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of the State of Qatar, to visit Qatar at a mutually convenient time shortly.AKP