A US$95 Million Cement Plant To Appear In Battambang Province
A new cement plant with a total investment capital of US$95 million will be built in Pcheav village, Treng commune, Rattanak Mondul district, Battambang province, according to a press release of the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) made public this afternoon.
Invested by Dongfang Junma Cement Co., Ltd., it pointed out, the cement plant project is expected to create some 980 new jobs for the locals.
At the same time, the CDC also approved five other investment projects on cassava processing, medical material production, food processing, garment factory, and pipe production.
The five newly-approved investment projects worth in total US$33 million are located in Anlong Veng district of Oddar Meanchey province, Boseth and Samrong Torng districts of Kampong Speu province, Kampong Seila district of Preah Sihanouk province, and Khan Pursenchey of Phnom Penh capital, it added.
A total of 3,748 job opportunities are expected to be generated by the five new projects, the same source said.