Gen Hun Manet leads members of the Cambodian People’s Party to close the election campaign
General Hun Manet, the Future Prime Minister candidate for the ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP), on the morning of July 21, led the gathering of members to march the closing ceremony of the CPP election campaign.
As planned, Manet led a gathering of CPP members at the Koh Pich Convention and Exhibition Centre for a campaign march with a total of 30,000 participants.
At 7:30, the procession departed Koh Pich, heading towards Samdech Sang Chuon Nath roundabout. It split into two, with the first going left onto Route 19, right onto Route 130, Pasteur, Street 214, Sok Hok, and Boulevard Charles de Gaulle toward the Neang Kong Hing traffic light.
Turn right onto Czechoslovakia Boulevard, continuing to Boeung Kak area, the second procession continues on Route 106 towards Boeung Kak Lake, passing in front of the Phnom Penh Railway Station until the meeting point. After that, the members of both convoys gathered in front of the concert stage in the Boeung Kak area and disbanded.
According to the CPP Committee in Phnom Penh, nearly 40,000 CPP members are waiting to be welcomed on the streets. Kampuchea Thmey