The Kingdom of Cambodia and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) have appreciated their Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) in contribution to further elevating blossoming bilateral relations and cooperation for their mutual benefit.
The appreciation was made during a bilateral meeting between Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Cambodia H.E. Prak Sokhonn and visiting H.E. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, Minister of State for Foreign Trade of UAE, at the ministry office in Phnom Penh on June 8.
According to a press release of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, both sides expressed deep satisfaction at the flourishing bilateral relationship and shared optimism at the potential for a further expansion of exchanges between the two nations.
Both parties reviewed opportunities in trade, investment, tourism, connectivity, energy, agriculture, logistics, and human resources. They noted that the bilateral trade volume has increased and expressed confidence that the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement between Cambodia and the UAE signed today would significantly contribute to elevating the bilateral relationship to a new height.
Both sides also exchanged perspectives of interest between the two regions. H.E. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi expressed gratitude of the UAE for Cambodia’s Chairmanship of ASEAN in 2022 which enabled the accession of his country to the Treaty on Amity and Cooperation in Southeast Asia (TAC) and for its support for the UAE as a Sectoral Dialogue Partner within the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN).